Privacy and cookiestatement of The Recharge Company

1 January 2019

Through our webshop, privacy-sensitive or personal data are processed. The Recharge Company values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing, we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

The Recharge Company is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our webshop hashtagrecharge.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact The Recharge Company.

 

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

 

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, payment details, and email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement. You can adjust your account information at any time.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data.

 

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details, and phone number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.

Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services by email

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account.

 

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

 

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our webshop

 

Cookies

Our webshop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our webshop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-addresses.

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce the misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. To protect your privacy, we take the following measures in particular:

Access to personal data requires the use of a username and password
We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details

The Recharge Company Frederiksstraat 12-1

1054LC Amsterdam

info@hashtagrecharge.com

+31854012444